CATHEDRAL OF PRAISE MANILA
PRIVACY POLICY 

Cathedral of Praise, Inc. (“COP”) values your right to data privacy. We are committed to be faithful stewards in safeguarding your personal and sensitive information under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (RA 10173).

This policy covers the collection, use, processing, storage and disposal of the information you provide us through our branch churches, official websites and social media accounts, Daily Manna Foundation, Inc., Bible Radio, ministries and fellowships, and authorized third-party service providers.

We want to assure you that COP holds all your personal information in the strictest privacy, and applies strict security measures to make sure your personal information is kept confidential and secured, with the best intent to provide you with personalized pastoral care and assist you in your spiritual journey.

We will continually improve these policies, processes and technologies as part of our commitment. Please check this site for any update to our privacy policy.

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information
Our primary purpose in collecting your personal information is to serve your spiritual needs through a smooth, efficient and personal pastoral care. The personal information you provide, either through electronic or paper, to identify or contact you such as your name, home address, telephone number, email address, age, status, and gender, are necessary in order for us to:

  • provide pastoral care – prayer and counselling, home and hospital visitation, and other important personal matters
  • respond individually to your queries – opportunities to serve in the ministry, church service information, etc.
  • inform you of special events and other announcements – Pastors conferences, 4Real concerts, business and professionals conferences, camp activities, outreaches, etc.
  • Improve our service – obtain feedback, conducts surveys, if any.
  • Adhere to legal and regulatory compliance if needed.

We may also collect information that is publicly available such as the information you submit to social media, blogs, or information available from other organizations or third-party partners. By interacting with, submitting information to COP, you agree and consent to the collecting, using, disclosing and sharing of your personal data for the stated purpose above.  

Youth, Teens and Children’s Ministries
We give equal and utmost importance to the privacy of information provided by your kids or those considered as minors. In general, we only collect information from children to allow them to participate in our activities. As a policy, we do not collect information from a child without notice or consent from their parents or guardian. The information we collect may include:

  • contact information such as child’s name and birthday, parent or guardian’s name, contact number and home address
  • other information such as school, level of education, food allergies, etc.

Sharing Your Personal Information
COP does not share or disclose your personal information without your permission and sharing of personal information may only apply to duly authorized pastors, ministry leaders, employee personnel, including third-party service providers or companies who may be hired to perform functions on our behalf. We take reasonable steps to ensure that all parties are made accountable and that they duly comply with confidentiality and privacy obligations, including implementing adequate protection mechanism to safeguard and not to use your personal data for any other purposes than what we had agreed with them. We will not share your personal data to a third party without your permission unless we are mandated by law, legal proceedings, to protect life and health, or public safety.

Accessing or Updating Your Personal Information
You have a right to access and update your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. You can review and update any of the information you have given us by emailing us at privacy.copmanila@gmail.com.  Our Information Services staff shall be happy to assist you in updating your information.

For Prayer Requests
The Cathedral of Praise Manila is committed to protecting your privacy. By pressing “SEND”, you freely and voluntarily give your consent to the collection of your personal and sensitive information as stated herein with full understanding that the same shall be used solely for COP Manila’s Pastoral Care Ministry.

For Online Giving
Cathedral Of Praise Inc. is committed to our members, guests and donor’s privacy and security, and are disclosing our information practices here for your information and peace of mind. Please note that the following terms and conditions will apply to your use of our website and its online donation system.

Cathedral Of Praise Inc. accepts online donations through credit card payments and direct bank transfers from interested individuals, organizations and associations, as well as our existing partners, for our various Philippine ministries and projects.

PRIVACY POLICY. We value the security of your personal information. We ask for your personal information and email addresses on our online donation pages only so we can confirm receiving your donation for tax purposes. This also helps prevent fraudulent donations.

SECURITY POLICY. Our online donation system uses an advanced encryption technology provided by Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL is a recognized authentication and encryption software. This means our site makes all of your personal information and card details unreadable to anyone outside of the transaction process. Bank of the Philippine Island (BPI), our online donation service provider, stores your card details only for the purpose of processing your donation. We will never make information on individual donations available to any other party without your consent.

Donations to Cathedral Of Praise Inc. may be made via our website. Simply enter your pertinent details then click the link at the bottom to proceed to BPI’s secure donation gateway.

If your transaction is declined, please use another credit card. For security reasons, credit cards issued by some countries may not be processed by BPI.

CONFIRMATION. After the donation process is completed, a confirmation of the transaction will be emailed to your email address, as registered in our online donation system, to serve as proof of delivery.

TRANSACTION CURRENCY. All amounts on our website are set by default to Philippine (PHP) currency. Converted rates that appear on our website are for information purposes only. Because international currency exchange rates can change without our knowing, any converted amounts are only estimates in your selected currency; they are not necessarily the exact amounts that will appear on your credit card statement.

REFUND AND CANCELLATION. We cannot refund any completed donation, except under the following circumstances: Donors can prove their credit cards were used without their knowledge or approval, based on the guidelines of their credit card company. If your credit card is lost or stolen, please notify your credit card company. Our website and/or online donation system is not capable of facilitating refunds.

If your donation needs to be refunded, please notify our Accounting Department within five (5) working days from the time you receive an email confirming your donation. You may contact Ms. Janice Artillero by email (jrartillero@cathedralofpraise.com.ph) or by telephone (632-310-0565) during weekday business hours (from 9am to 5pm).

Once approved, we will gladly process your refund request with the credit card company or bank within fifteen (15) working days.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY. The content in this document may change at any time without prior notice. We apologize for but will not be held responsible for any typographic errors.

INDEMNITY. Your use of our website and its online donation system includes your agreement to not hold persons behind CathedralOfPraiseManila.com.ph any claims, costs or damages that arise as a result of incorrect use of the site, or any breach of the terms and conditions listed in this document.

GOVERNING LAW. We are registered and located in Manila City, Philippines. Its laws govern how we address any issues related to the use of our website’s online donation system and the interpretation of the terms and conditions in this document.

OTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS. Cathedral Of Praise Inc. is not responsible for typographic errors. We reserve the right to change the terms and conditions of the Online Donation System at any time without prior notice.

Contact Information
350 Taft Ave. Ermita Manila 1004 Philippines
Office: +63 (2) 521-0756
Fax: +63 (2) 817 6130
Email: jrartillero@cathedralofpraise.com.ph
Twitter: twitter.com/COPmanila
Facebook: facebook.com/cop.manila
Youtube: youtube.com/user/cathedralofpraisetv